Hitman Codexery

Arthur Edwards

The Constant who seized Providence's assets after the Partners fell.

Arthur Edwards, known as 'the Constant,' is a pivotal figure in the Hitman series who was captured by Agent 47, Diana Burnwood, and Lucas Grey during the post-mission cutscene of 'The Ark Society' in Hitman 2. He gradually consolidated power and seized Providence's assets after the Partners—Carl Ingram, Marcus Stuyvesant, and Alexa Carlisle—were killed or incapacitated across the Dartmoor and Mendoza missions in Hitman 3. Edwards was not involved in Agent 47's creation or upbringing; that was the work of Dr. Otto Wolfgang Ort-Meyer and the Asylum cloning program. In Hitman 3, released in January 2021, he becomes a primary target as 47 and his allies hunt down Providence's leadership to conclude the World of Assassination trilogy.

Role
Intermediary for Providence
Affiliation
Providence
Status
Target in Hitman 3

Lore & Background

Arthur Edwards serves as the intermediary for Providence, an alliance of corporate executives, politicians, and industrialists wielding immense political, military, and economic influence. During the mission 'The Ark Society' in Hitman 2, Agent 47, Diana Burnwood, and Lucas Grey captured Edwards in the post-mission cutscene. Following the Partners' deaths—Alexa Carlisle in Dartmoor, and Carl Ingram and Marcus Stuyvesant in Mendoza—Edwards gradually seized Providence's assets for himself. This power grab positioned him as a central antagonist in Hitman 3, where the narrative focuses on hunting down the leaders of Providence. The game follows genetically engineered assassin Agent 47 and his allies as they pursue these targets across six sandbox locations: Dubai, Dartmoor, Berlin, Chongqing, Mendoza, and the Carpathian Mountains in Romania. Edwards is not connected to 47's creation or upbringing, which were orchestrated by Dr. Otto Wolfgang Ort-Meyer at the Asylum.

In Their Own Story

Following his escape from captivity at the end of Hitman 2, Arthur Edwards seized control of the corporate assets belonging to the three Partners: Carl Ingram, Marcus Stuyvesant, and Alexa Carlisle. This act of seizing power set the stage for the events of Hitman 3, where Agent 47 and Lucas Grey seek revenge on Providence for their roles in 47's creation. The story unfolds across six distinct levels, with Dubai serving as a key location in this pursuit. Unlike its predecessors, Hitman 3 adopted a more mature and serious tone, driven by a desire to be more story-driven. Players navigate these locations, utilizing stealth tactics and 'mission stories' to eliminate targets like Edwards and the other Partners. The narrative culminates in hunting down the leadership of Providence, with Edwards acting as the intermediary who had consolidated power after his escape.

Reader's Guide

Arthur Edwards is a primary target in Hitman 3, representing the leadership of Providence alongside Carl Ingram, Marcus Stuyvesant, and Alexa Carlisle. Players must locate and eliminate him to progress through the story arc that began in 2016's Hitman. As a member of the secretive organization partially responsible for Agent 47's creation, Edwards is a high-value target within the game's six main locations: Dubai, Dartmoor, Berlin, Chongqing, Mendoza, and the Carpathian Mountains. To succeed, players should utilize stealth mechanics, such as obtaining disguises by incapacitating NPCs or finding them in the map, and eavesdropping on conversations to uncover opportunities for unconventional assassinations. The game encourages staging kills as accidents to improve mission rankings. Players can also use 'instinct vision' to highlight relevant items of interest and targets. Importantly, owners of previous Hitman games can import maps and progress into Hitman 3, allowing access to all levels needed to reach Edwards.

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Arthur Edwards?

He serves as 'the Constant,' a high-ranking intermediary who maintains Providence's global influence across decades. His true identity remains concealed until Agent 47 uncovers his role during the World of Assassination trilogy.

Did Arthur Edwards create Agent 47?

While not the sole creator, he oversaw the program that produced and raised 47 as part of Providence's long-term strategy. He considered the clone a necessary tool for enforcing their will on the world stage.

How does Arthur Edwards die in Hitman 3?

Agent 47 tracks him down to his Berlin safehouse during the final mission of the trilogy. Edwards is assassinated by 47, marking the end of Providence's leadership hierarchy.

Why did Arthur Edwards escape captivity in Hitman 2?

After being detained by Carl Ingram and the other Partners, he orchestrated a breakout to reclaim control of their seized assets. This maneuver ensured he remained the dominant power within the organization despite his imprisonment.

What is Arthur Edwards's role within Providence?

He acts as the stabilizing force or 'Constant' who ensures the organization survives regime changes and political shifts. His authority allows him to direct operations globally while remaining hidden from public view.

More in Agents & Targets

Related in Hitman

Links follow this subject's own source article.

Elsewhere in the Hitman universe

Spotted an error? Know more?

This is a living reference — every entry is fact-audited, and reader corrections feed straight into our audit queue. Suggest an edit · See this site's audit record

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →